PRIVACY NOTICE

Agilex Biolabs Pty Ltd ABN 41 630528719 is committed to protecting the personal and/or credit related personal information (“personal information”) that we may collect and hold about you. This Policy sets out our policies relating to management of your personal information. These policies are based on our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) (including Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), Part IIIA (Credit reporting) and incorporates the applicable parts of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

This Policy was last updated in July 2019.

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website.

Collection of personal information

The personal Information we may collect about you as a client, vendor or health professional includes:

  • contact information such as your name and address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • your qualifications and areas of expertise;
  • financial information, including bank account details; and;
  • business details, including Australian Business Number (ABN).

Means of collection of personal and credit information

Your personal information may be collected in several ways, including:

  • directly by our staff when you seek, or enquire about, our services; or
  • when you complete a form on our website.

In some circumstances, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect information from you, we may collect information about you from a third-party source.  For example, we may collect information from a publicly maintained record.

Website Data

Website data compiled by Agilex Biolabs of visitors to our website relates to geographical location and non-personal identifiable data. It does not record an Internet Protocol address or any personal identifiers. Agilex Biolabs does not use cookies.

Quality, Access to & Correction of Information

You are entitled to have access to and seek correction or deletion of any personal information that we may hold about you. We require that requests for access to or to update, correct or delete your personal information to be in writing outlining the details of your request. Such requests should be addressed to the Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy.

We will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as an authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information. The Privacy Officer will explain the steps involved to process your request.

Storage and Security

Your personal and, if applicable, credit information will be stored as physical files in a secured area, on our web-based system using cloud-based technology and on computers with appropriate back up and security systems.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We are committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration.

Dealing with us anonymously

Where practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the services that we can offer to you including via telephone or our website.

Use, disclosure & purpose

We collect, hold and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • only where necessary as a part of providing our services to you;
  • other purposes directly related to the above.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

We may disclose your information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our goods and services.  Information provided to third parties will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy. 

People we may disclose your information to include third parties that provide goods and services to us or through us.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas third parties if our customers are located there. However, we do not disclose personal information of clients, health professionals or vendors without endeavouring to ensure that the recipient has appropriate arrangements to deal with the information.

Credit Information Notifiable Matters

We do not disclose your credit information to any credit reporting bodies, unless required to by law. Any credit information we collect and/or hold about you will be dealt with in accordance with this Policy.

Unsolicited Information

Unsolicited information inadvertently received by Agilex Biolabs will be immediately de–identified and its distribution confined. If the information received is not relevant to the research under investigation the information will be destroyed in a manner which ensures privacy is maintained such as shredding.

Notification of Data Breaches

Despite our best endeavours, if a data breach involving your personal information occurs that is likely to cause serious harm to you, we have an obligation to report the incident to the Australian Information Commissioner. In this event, we will notify you of specific details of the data breach and recommend steps you can take to protect yourself.  

Contact us

If you wish to:

  • gain access to your personal information;
  • make a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • contact us with a query about how your information is collected or used;
  • contact us regarding any other matter concerning this Policy,
  • you can speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible.  Alternatively, you can write to us or send us an email so that our Privacy Officer can consider the matter.  We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

 For more information on privacy see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

 Contacting Agilex Biolabs for Privacy Related Issues.

Email: privacyofficer@agilexbiolabs.com

Address: 28 Dalgleish Street,  Thebarton, South Australia 5031

Telephone: +61 8 159 6233

Speak to a Scientist

We look forward to discussing your project.
Contact Us